Swim Team Records

Over the years hundreds of kids have been part of our swim team family. Some have grown up and had kids of their own who also became part of the legacy. It is the nature of sport that we keep track of the winners and record setters, but this page is a tribute to all those who swam for the Dolphins, who were there when these records were set, and the moms and dads whose support and dedication made these accomplishments possible.

8 and Under

Boys 25m Backstroke

Boys 25m Breaststroke

Boys 25m Butterfly

Boys 25m Freestyle

Girls 25m Backstroke

Girls 25m Breaststroke

Girls 25m Butterfly

Girls 25m Freestyle

Swimmer
Time 

Steve Schuman

Neil Corran

Peter Linnehan

Steve Schuman

Heather Alvord

Claire Linnehan

Delaney Harrison-Peters

Katie Stauss

19.70

23.09

20.87

16.70

21.45

26.27

22.09

17.30

 

 

Year

1977

1999

1997

1977

1997

1993

2008

1983

 

 

 

9 to 10
Swimmer
Time 
Year

Boys 25m Backstroke

Boys 25m Breaststroke

Boys 25m Butterfly

Boys 50m Freestyle

Girls 25m Backstroke

Girls 25m Breaststroke

Girls 25m Butterfly

Girls 50m Freestyle

Steve Schuman

Bruce Schuman

Bruce Schuman

Steve Schuman

Rachel Shepard

Lori Camp

Katie Stauss

Christina Bowman

17.70

19.50

15.80

31.90

17.43

21.10

16.22

33.56

1979

1975

1975

1979

1998

1973

1985

1998

 

 

 

 

Year
Time 
Swimmer
11 to 12

Boys 25m Butterfly

Boys 50m Backstroke

Boys 50m Breaststroke

Boys 50m Butterfly

Boys 50m Freestyle

Girls 25m Butterfly

Girls 50m Backstroke

Girls 50m Breaststroke

Girls 50m Butterfly

Girls 50m Freestyle

Bruce Schuman

Mike Vigezzi

Stephen Aro

Peter Linnehan

Steve Schuman

Karen Dopkin

Rachel Shepard

Casey McCabe

Christina Bowman

Christina Bowman

14.60

35.20

39.14

35.92

29.20

14.60

34.45

39.27

32.90

30.33

1972

1971

2001

2001

1981

1977

2000

2000

2000

2000

12 and Under
Swimmer

Boys 100m Medly

Girls 100m Medly

Bruce Schuman

Christina Bowman

Time 

1:12.50

1:14.79

Year

1977

2000

13 to 14

Boys 100m Medly

Boys 50m Backstroke

Boys 50m Breaststroke

Boys 50m Butterfly

Boys 50m Freestyle

Girls 100m Medly

Girls 50m Backstroke

Girls 50m Breaststroke

Girls 50m Butterfly

Girls 50m Freestyle

Swimmer

Ryan McCabe

Ryan McCabe

Stephen Aro

Bruce Schuman

Ryan McCabe

Christina Bowman

Heather Alvord

Lori Camp

Karen Dopkin

Lori Camp

Time 

1:06.74

33.17

35.96

29.90

26.10

1:12.51

34.05

37.40

31.70

28.50

Year

1999

1999

2003

1979

1999

2002

2002

1977

1979

1977

15 to 18

Boys 100m Backstroke

Boys 100m Breaststroke

Boys 100m Freestyle

Boys 100m Medly

Boys 50m Butterfly

Girls 100m Backstroke

Girls 100m Breaststroke

Girls 100m Freestyle

Girls 100m Medly

Girls 50m Butterfly

Swimmer

Justin Hedlund

David Fischell

Ryan McCabe

Ryan McCabe

Bruce Schuman

Heather Alvord

Lori Camp

Lori Camp

Lori Camp

Karen Dopkin

Time 

1:03.45

1:14.10

53.53

1:03.47

27.79

1:09.78

1:17.60

1:01.60

1:09.40

30.70

Year

2013

1971

2001

2001

1983

2004

1979

1979

1978

1980

Swimmers
Relays

Crescendo Boys

Crescendo Girls

Graduated Boys Free

Graduated Girls Free

Open Boys Medly

Open Girls Medly

 

A. Abramson, A. Morstein, S. Aro, I. Meyer

C. Meyer, J. Shelton, C. Bowman, K. Bradley

S. Schuman, C. Camp, B. Schuman, A. Levens

S. Beiser, L. Camp, K. Dopkin, F. Crannel

R. McCabe, B. Gross, S. Spenser, J. Linnehan

S. Morton, L. Camp, K. Dopkin, D. Drewer

Time 

2:07.90

2:07.65

1:32.90

1:36.00

2:05.27

2:16.30

Year

2002

2002

1977

1977

2000

1980